Saturday & Sunday Schedule

We have a lot in store for Saturday and Sunday – many options for
attendees to learn new things as well as meet others.

Agenda and Topics for Saturday and Sunday
Schedule of Events Overview
Friday Night Event – Everyone Welcome!
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Welcome Reception
Ice Cream Social
Saturday July 18, 2015 - 10th Biennial Northeast Cochlear Implant Convention
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Registration
Register on Friday night to beat the rush
9:00 am -10:00 am
General Session
Caitlin Parton - Our Fabulous Keynote Speaker!
10:35 am – 11:45 am
Session 1 Concurrent Sessions (70 minutes each)
- Greg Licameli: Sound, Safety and Sports: Protecting Cochlear Implants
- Iraida Williams Getting Ready for School: Being your Child's Best Advocate
- Sean McMenomey: Cochlear Implantation in Single-Sided Deafness
- Daniel Polley and Daniel Lee: Boosting Speech Comprehension through Audiogame Training (CART)
- Barbara Herrmann: Update on Pediatric Auditory Brainstem Implants (CART)
- MED-EL: Rehab Ideas for all Ages
- Pamela Kruger Staying Connected with AB Technology
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Luncheon
Lunch is included – Meet people, visit vendor tables
1:40 pm - 2:50 pm
Session 2 Concurrent Sessions (70 minutes each)
- Diane Brackett & Kristin Dilaj: My Problem Isn't the Teacher
- Geoff Plant: Acoustic Electric Hearing: Bi-Modal CIs and HAs (CART)
- Allison Pezzullo: Options for Nucleus 22 CI Users (CART)
- Michael Skrip & Kristine Rafter: Background Noise Management with the Naida CI Q70 (CART)
- Daniel Lee: When the Inner Ear is Abnormal: Decision Making In CI Surgery (CART)
- Terri Charles: Homeschooling Panel
- MED-EL Demo
Break
3:15 pm - 4:25 pm
Session 3 Concurrent Sessions (70 minutes each)
- Kristin Dilaj & Diane Brackett: Buying In: How to make the Hard Sell for Services
- Margaret Kenna and Victoria Albano; Finding Out What's in Your Genes: Genetic Testing for Hearing Loss (CART)
- Geoff Plant: Auditory Training for Young Adults with CIs (CART)
- Jean Fredriksen: Technology Update From MED-EL (CART)
- Meet the Surgeons Panel (CART)
- Joanne Travers: Essential Programs to Coach Parents of D&HH Children
- Cochlear Americas: Mark Campbell-Foster Interactive Wireless
Saturday Night Event (Optional)
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Convention Banquet
Our Special Banquet!
includes speaker, dinner, cash bar
Speaker: Comedian Mike Murray
Sunday, July 19, 2015
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Session 4 Concurrent Sessions (60 minutes each)
- Panel: We Hear You, Now You Hear Us (CART)
- Jennifer Gerbasi: Literacy Strategies in the Early Childhood Classroom for Children with CIs
- Mark Campbell-Foster and Allison Pezzullo: How to Talk to Your Audiologist (CART)
- Amy Stornello RIT/NTID The Oral-ASL Question: My Journey to CI Balance (CART)
- Kevin Franck: Beyond Bionic Ears - Bionic Eyes, Legs & Arms
- Jamie Sklarski & Pamela Kruger: RehAB Technology: Get Connected to Achieve more from your CI (CART)
- Elizabeth Fairchild: What's In The Box? (Cochlear)
Break
10:25 am - 11:25 am
Session 5 Concurrent Sessions (60 minutes each)
- Parents Panel
- Joan Celebi: Successfully Transitioning to Middle School
- Barbara Johnson: Transitioning to the Workforce: What you Need to Know (CART)
- Jonathan O'Dell: Public Speaking - How to Effectively Relate to an Audience (CART)
- Charlene Cohen-DeRoy: Cochlear Americas Hybrid Hearing System (CART)
- Melissa Graziani & Kristin Dilaj: It's All About the Bass - Why do CI users engage in music listening? (CART)
- Cochlear - There’s an App For That/Simply Smarter (Cochlear)
Sunday Farewell Lunch (Optional)
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Barbecue Luncheon
A chance to say good bye to new and old friends